Skip to content
Balam Labs
ISCO-08 2267

Optometrists and ophthalmic opticians

30.7%
ADI · 246th of 433 · 95% interval 0.0–60.8

An AI agent can at least partly carry out 30.7% of the task time of optometrists and ophthalmic opticians, and finish 0.0% alone. The barrier that holds most of the rest back is access to the systems the work runs on.

ADI · partial or full30.7%

246th of 433 · interval 0.0–60.8

ADI3 · full delegation0.0%

201st of 433 · interval 0.0–0.0

ADIs · share of time34.0%

225th of 433 · interval 24.9–43.5

Evidence10

task statements rated by two models and weighted by importance and frequency. World employment: 0.4 million.

Task weight by level

How the tasks rate

64%
31%
L0No meaningful role · 5.7%L1Augmentation · 63.5%L2Partial delegation · 30.7%L3Full delegation · 0.0%
Barriers

What stops the agent

Physical presence64%
Accountability94%
Trust and care74%
Access to systems55%

Share of task weight flagged by each barrier; a task can carry several.

10 task statements, heaviest first
Task statement (O*NET occupation)Sonnet · HaikuBarriers
Examine eyes, using observation, instruments, and pharmaceutical agents, to determine visual acuity and perception, focus, and coordination and to diagnose diseases and other abnormalities, such as glaucoma or color blindness.Optometrists14.1%L1L1L220%35 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care, Access to systems
Analyze test results and develop a treatment plan.Optometrists13.5%L2L2L260%20 minAccountability, Access to systems
Prescribe, supply, fit and adjust eyeglasses, contact lenses, and other vision aids.Optometrists12.8%L1L1L228%38 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care
Educate and counsel patients on contact lens care, visual hygiene, lighting arrangements, and safety factors.Optometrists12.4%L1L1L240%12 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care, Access to systems
Prescribe medications to treat eye diseases if state laws permit.Optometrists10.9%L1L1L230%15 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care, Access to systems
Prescribe therapeutic procedures to correct or conserve vision.Optometrists8.7%L2L2L248%20 minAccountability, Trust and care, Access to systems
Consult with and refer patients to ophthalmologist or other health care practitioner if additional medical treatment is determined necessary.Optometrists8.6%L2L2L242%18 minAccountability, Trust and care, Access to systems
Provide patients undergoing eye surgeries, such as cataract and laser vision correction, with pre- and post-operative care.Optometrists8.1%L1L1L230%45 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care, Access to systems
Remove foreign bodies from the eye.Optometrists5.7%L0L0L04%20 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care
Provide vision therapy and low-vision rehabilitation.Optometrists5.2%L1L1L118%52 minPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care, Access to systems

Level: consensus of the two models (the lower level when they disagree). Share: part of the task’s working time an agent could take over. Human time: minutes a competent person needs for one instance, as estimated by the models.

Against other measures

Exposure is not delegation

MeasureValuePercentilePct
ADI (this index)30.7%43
Eloundou et al. (2024), GPT exposure β0.31150
Felten et al. (2021), AI occupational exposure0.50464
Webb (2020), AI patent exposure10099
Eisfeldt et al. (2026), generative AI exposure04
Anthropic Economic Index, observed use016

Earlier indices measure whether AI can touch a task; ADI measures how much of it an agent can carry out from a goal. – : the source does not cover this occupation.

Same sub-major group (22)

Neighbouring occupations

Dashed line: optometrists and ophthalmic opticians (30.7%).

Cite this record
Text

Espinal Maya, Cristian, and Santiago Jiménez Londoño. 2026. ADI v2026.1: Agent Delegability Index data, code and MCP server. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23552918. Record: Optometrists and ophthalmic opticians (ISCO-08 2267), https://balamlabs.org/adi/occupations/2267

BibTeX
@misc{espinal2026adidata,
  title     = {{ADI} v2026.1: Agent Delegability Index data, code and {MCP} server},
  author    = {Espinal Maya, Cristian and Jim{\'e}nez Londo{\~n}o, Santiago},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {Zenodo},
  version   = {v2026.1},
  doi       = {10.5281/zenodo.23552918},
  url       = {https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23552918},
  note      = {Record: Optometrists and ophthalmic opticians (ISCO-08 2267)}
}
Machine-readable

The same record as static JSON, with its citation: /adi/v2026.1/isco/2267.json.