Skip to content
Balam Labs
ISCO-08 9520

Street vendors (excluding food)

32.4%
ADI · 239th of 433 · 95% interval 7.1–63.0

An AI agent can at least partly carry out 32.4% of the task time of street vendors (excluding food), and finish 0.0% alone. Most of the rest requires physical presence.

ADI · partial or full32.4%

239th of 433 · interval 7.1–63.0

ADI3 · full delegation0.0%

201st of 433 · interval 0.0–0.0

ADIs · share of time34.8%

217th of 433 · interval 20.8–48.2

Evidence12

task statements rated by two models and weighted by importance and frequency. World employment: 9.0 million.

Task weight by level

How the tasks rate

37%
31%
32%
L0No meaningful role · 37.1%L1Augmentation · 30.5%L2Partial delegation · 32.4%L3Full delegation · 0.0%
Barriers

What stops the agent

Physical presence71%
Accountability9%
Trust and care70%
Access to systems37%

Share of task weight flagged by each barrier; a task can carry several.

12 task statements, heaviest first
Task statement (O*NET occupation)Sonnet · HaikuBarriers
Explain products or services and prices and demonstrate use of products.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers11.5%L1L1L122%10 minPhysical presence, Trust and care
Answer questions about product features and benefits.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers10.6%L1L1L358%8 minPhysical presence, Trust and care
Deliver merchandise and collect payment.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers9.4%L0L0L110%22 minPhysical presence, Trust and care, Access to systems
Develop prospect lists.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers9.4%L2L2L270%2.5 hAccess to systems
Write and record orders for merchandise or enter orders into computers.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers9.1%L2L2L368%5 minTrust and care, Access to systems
Distribute product samples or literature that details products or services.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers8.9%L0L1L08%1.8 hPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care
Persuade customers to purchase merchandise or services.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers8.5%L1L1L225%15 minPhysical presence, Trust and care, Access to systems
Circulate among potential customers or travel by foot, truck, automobile, or bicycle to deliver or sell merchandise or services.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers8.2%L0L0L19%2.8 hPhysical presence, Accountability, Trust and care
Arrange buying parties and solicit sponsorship of such parties to sell merchandise.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers7.9%L2L2L250%2.8 hTrust and care, Access to systems
Set up and display sample merchandise at parties or stands.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers6.2%L0L0L112%45 minPhysical presence
Order or purchase supplies.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers6.0%L2L2L368%38 minPhysical presence, Access to systems
Stock carts or stands.Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers · supplemental task4.4%L0L0L05%25 minPhysical presence

Level: consensus of the two models (the lower level when they disagree). Share: part of the task’s working time an agent could take over. Human time: minutes a competent person needs for one instance, as estimated by the models.

Against other measures

Exposure is not delegation

MeasureValuePercentilePct
ADI (this index)32.4%45
Eloundou et al. (2024), GPT exposure β0.27445
Felten et al. (2021), AI occupational exposure1.10783
Webb (2020), AI patent exposure137
Eisfeldt et al. (2026), generative AI exposure0.16750
Anthropic Economic Index, observed use0.17681

Earlier indices measure whether AI can touch a task; ADI measures how much of it an agent can carry out from a goal. – : the source does not cover this occupation.

Same sub-major group (95)

Neighbouring occupations

Dashed line: street vendors (excluding food) (32.4%).

Cite this record
Text

Espinal Maya, Cristian, and Santiago Jiménez Londoño. 2026. ADI v2026.1: Agent Delegability Index data, code and MCP server. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23552918. Record: Street vendors (excluding food) (ISCO-08 9520), https://balamlabs.org/adi/occupations/9520

BibTeX
@misc{espinal2026adidata,
  title     = {{ADI} v2026.1: Agent Delegability Index data, code and {MCP} server},
  author    = {Espinal Maya, Cristian and Jim{\'e}nez Londo{\~n}o, Santiago},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {Zenodo},
  version   = {v2026.1},
  doi       = {10.5281/zenodo.23552918},
  url       = {https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23552918},
  note      = {Record: Street vendors (excluding food) (ISCO-08 9520)}
}
Machine-readable

The same record as static JSON, with its citation: /adi/v2026.1/isco/9520.json.